Live Chat Hours: M-F 6am - 4pm PST
Login
Attendees    |    Exhibitors    |    Presenters

Sponsor activities

Our sponsors play a critical role in making ISTE 2015 an exceptional conference. Experience the dynamic content they have to offer, both on the expo hall floor and in concurrent sessions, by adding these events to your Favorites planner.

Mission Gold Silver



View all activities for Mission sponsors below

Samsung
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

(activities to come)

Tuesday, June 30

(activities to come)

Wednesday, July 1

(activities to come)

Microsoft
Saturday, June 27

8:30 am–4:00 pm
Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Trainer Academy. June 27-28
Charity Nix, Tiffany Thompson
203

Sunday, June 28

8:30 am–5:30 pm
A Teacher’s Day Made Easier with OneNote and OneNote Class Notebooks
Ashley Hays
203

8:30 am–4:30 pm
Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) Trainer Academy. June 27-28
Charity Nix, Tiffany Thompson
203

4:00–5:30 pm
Prepare for Microsoft OneNote Certification
Heather Fitzpatrick-Severino
203

8:30 pm–5:30 am
Microsoft Innovative Educator (MIE) OneNote Teacher Academy
Ashley Hays
203

Monday, June 29

8:30–9:30 am
Transform Student Learning with Windows in the Classroom
Todd Beard
203

9:30–10:30 am
Build a Collaborative Classroom and Increase Productivity using OneNote
Dianne Krause
203

9:30 am–5:30 pm
Microsoft Certifications - Free Exams
Booth 2800, Hall B

10:00–11:30 am
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

10:30–11:30 am
Blended Learning with Office 365
Jennifer Mitchell
203

11:30 am–12:30 pm
Windows: Wow, it can do that in my classroom?!?! MIE TA
Brad Smrstick
203

12:00–1:30 pm
STEM and Coding with Minecraft workshop
Sarah Guthals
203

12:30–1:30 pm
Microsoft Office- available on a device near you: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Josh Davis
203

1:30–2:30 pm
Flip your Classroom with Office Mix: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Gloria Wood
203

2:00–3:30 pm
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

2:30–3:30 pm
Making Global Connections with Skype in the Classroom: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

3:30–4:30 pm
10 FREE Microsoft Tools to Energize Your Classroom! MIE Teacher Academy Series
Richard Snyder
203

4:00–5:30 pm
STEM and Coding with Minecraft workshop
Sarah Guthals
203

4:30–5:30 pm
The Magic of Mystery Skype
Scott Bedley, Arin Kress, Gina Ruffcorn, Iro Stefopoulou
203

Tuesday, June 30

8:30–9:30 am
Build a Collaborative Classroom and Increase Productivity using OneNote
Richard Snyder
203

9:30 am–5:30 pm
Microsoft Certifications - Free Exams
Booth 2800, Hall B

9:30–10:30 am
Transform Student Learning with Windows in the Classroom
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

10:30 am–12:00 pm
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

10:30–11:30 am
Support Digital Literacy with Bing in the Classroom: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Dianne Krause
203

11:30 am–12:30 pm
Flip your Classroom with Office Mix: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

12:30–2:00 pm
STEM and Coding with Minecraft workshop
Sarah Guthals
203

12:30–1:30 pm
The Magic of Mystery Skype
Todd Flory, Andrea Friend, Beverly Ladd, Anne Mirtschin
203

1:30–2:30 pm
Build a Collaborative Classroom and Increase Productivity using OneNote
Dianne Krause
203

2:30–3:30 pm
Blended Learning with Office 365
Jennifer Mitchell
203

2:30–4:00 pm
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

3:30–4:30 pm
Windows: Wow, it can do that in my classroom?!?! MIE TA
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

4:30–5:30 pm
Microsoft Office- available on a device near you: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Josh Davis
203

4:30–6:00 pm
STEM and Coding with Minecraft workshop
Sarah Guthals
203

Wednesday, July 1

8:30–9:30 am
Flip your Classroom with Office Mix: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Richard Snyder
203

9:00–10:30 am
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

9:30–10:30 am
Flip your Classroom with Office Mix: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Gloria Wood
203

9:30 am–2:45 pm
Microsoft Certifications - Free Exams
Booth 2800, Hall B

10:30–11:30 am
Making Global Connections with Skype in the Classroom: MIE Teacher Academy Series
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

11:00 am–12:30 pm
STEM and Coding with Minecraft workshop
Sarah Guthals
203

11:30 am–12:30 pm
10 FREE Microsoft Tools to Energize Your Classroom! MIE Teacher Academy Series
Richard Snyder
203

12:30–1:30 pm
Build a Collaborative Classroom and Increase Productivity using OneNote
Dianne Krause
203

1:00–2:30 pm
Intro to Minecraft workshop
Stephen Reid
203

1:30–2:30 pm
Transform Student Learning with Windows in the Classroom
Kelli Taylor-Etheredge
203

Smart
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

10:00–11:00 am
Unveiling SMART Technologies Newest Innovation
Giancarlo Brotto, Dr. Kecia Ray
Booth 2606, Hall B

Tuesday, June 30

(activities to come)

Wednesday, July 1

(activities to come)

View all activities for Gold sponsors below

Dell
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

8:30–11:30 am
Inspiring students with inquiry-based learning
Diana Laufenberg, Chris Lehmann
110

Monday, June 29

8:30–9:30 am
Google Classroom Helps Connect and Collaborate Beyond the Four Walls
Christy Fennewald, Jennifer Rubin
110

9:45–10:45 am
Technology Designed for Teaching and Learning
Megan Carrasco, Bill Koehler, Snow White
110

11:00 am–12:00 pm
"Late Night" show with Amos: Reflections on Professional Learning
Kourtney Bostain, Amos Fodchuck, Carl McLendon, Amy Winstead
110

12:45–1:45 pm
Connect students to learn online with peers from around the world!
Joe Troyen, Scott Tuffiash
110

2:30–3:30 pm
"The Talk": what you need to know about 1:1 initiatives
Kevin Schwartz, Snow White
110

4:15–5:15 pm
Making your Chrome Shine: Chrome Deployment Best Practices
Dustin Hardin, Kay Kerr, Beau McCoy
110

Tuesday, June 30

10:45–11:45 am
Bringing inquiry driven learning into math using Chrome
Karen Guarino, Christopher Pilla
110

12:30–1:30 pm
Creating hands-on and collaborative experiences using digital resources
Donald Carney, PhD, Bradley Smrstick, Mike Tholfsen
110

2:15–3:15 pm
Extreme makeover school edition: Innovative learning spaces
Rory Peacock, Christopher Pilla, Kecia Ray, Aaron Turpin
110

4:00–5:00 pm
Reduce your technology friction: Google Play for Education platform and Android Tablets
Jim Deno, Jon Phillips
110

Wednesday, July 1

8:30–9:30 am
Building a Modern Education Ecosystem: empowering student access
JB Mette, Jon Phillips, John Williams
110

10:15–11:15 am
Students' Perspectives on Learning with Technology
Sixto Cancel, Zak Malamed, Erik Martin
110

11:45 am–12:45 pm
Empowering Student Voice and Choice: a path to personalized learning
Adam Garry, Zak Malamed, Jon Phillips
110

1:15–2:15 pm
Games & Learning: Filling gaps in education
Chris Aviles, Steve Isaacs, Joel Levin, Erik Martin, Deirdre Quarnstrom
110

Pearson
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

9:30 am–5:00 pm
Pearson Connections Cafe
106

Tuesday, June 30

9:30 am–4:00 pm
Pearson Connections Cafe
106

Wednesday, July 1

9:30 am–12:00 pm
Pearson Connections Cafe
106

Autodesk
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

9:30–11:30 am
Get Your Digital "Selfie Sketch" Created with Autodesk SketchBook Express!
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

11:30 am–12:30 pm
Show Students the Limitless Possibilities of 3D Design with Autodesk Fusion 360
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

1:00–4:00 pm
Get Your Digital "Selfie Sketch" Created with Autodesk SketchBook Express!
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

Tuesday, June 30

9:30–11:30 am
Get Your Digital "Selfie Sketch" Created with Autodesk SketchBook Express!
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

12:00–1:00 pm
Show Students the Limitless Possibilities of 3D Design with Autodesk Fusion 360
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

1:00–4:00 pm
Get Your Digital "Selfie Sketch" Created with Autodesk SketchBook Express!
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

Wednesday, July 1

9:30 am–1:30 pm
Get Your Digital "Selfie Sketch" Created with Autodesk SketchBook Express!
Victoria Anderson
Booth 2638, Hall B

View all activities for Silver sponsors below

BrainPop
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

2:15–3:15 am
test
Colleen Kimball
Booth 2720, Hall B

9:30–10:15 am
Concept Mapping With Make-a-Map
Laura Gatto, Katya Hott
Marriott 305/306

10:30–11:15 am
A Look at GameUp
Katya Hott, Jessica Millstone
Marriott 305/306

Monday, June 29

8:30–9:30 am
A Look at GameUp
Katya Hott, Todd LaVogue
Marriott 305/306

11:00 am–12:00 pm
K-3 Focus Group: Make-a-Map & My BrainPOP Jr.
Laura Gatto, Katya Hott
Marriott 305/306

12:45–1:45 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano, Robert Miller
Marriott 305/306

2:30–3:30 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Mike Jones, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

4:15–5:15 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano, Holly Spangler
Marriott 305/306

Tuesday, June 30

10:45–11:45 am
A Look at GameUp
Katya Hott, Todd LaVogue, Scott Price
Marriott 305/306

12:30–1:30 pm
Focus Group: BrainPOP & Assessment
Katya Hott, Karina Linch, Kevin Miklasz
Marriott 305/306

2:15–3:15 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Cathie Gillner, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

4:00–5:00 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Nili Bartley, Andrew Gardner, Cathie Gillner, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

Wednesday, July 1

8:30–9:30 am
A Look at GameUp
Katya Hott, Todd LaVogue, Scott Price
Marriott 305/306

10:15–11:15 am
Focus Group: BrainPOP Educators & Professional Development
Andrew Gardner, Katya Hott, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

11:45 am–12:45 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

1:15–2:15 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano
Marriott 305/306

CDW•G
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

9:45–10:45 am
Connecting, Calibrating, and Creating in the Cloud
Rich Kiker
Marriott 303/304

11:00–11:45 am
Emerging Technology that Scales for K-12
Pete Koczera
Marriott 303/304

12:00–12:45 pm
Leading Schools in the Digital Age
Chad Stevens
Marriott 303/304

1:00–1:45 pm
Cool Tools are Fun, but Learning Should Come First
Eric Patnoudes
Marriott 303/304

Tuesday, June 30

10:45–11:45 am
Emerging Google Tools
Rich Kiker
Marriott 303/304

12:00–12:45 pm
CDWG Gets E-Rate: Networking and Wireless Planning
Amy Passow
Marriott 303/304

1:00–1:45 pm
Instructional Differentiators Across Devices and Platforms
Maureen Corlett, Peter Logli
Marriott 303/304

Wednesday, July 1

(activities to come)

Common Sense
Saturday, June 27

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 28

(activities to come)

Monday, June 29

9:00–9:15 am
A+ Tools for K-5 Common Core Reading Comprehension
Jennifer Ehehalt
Marriott 309/310

9:30–9:45 am
Awesome Digital Tools for K-8 Common Core Math
Brian Dino
Marriott 309/310

10:00–10:15 am
Adventures in Digital Storytelling: Apps that Get ELLs Talking
Jeff Knutson, Erin Wilkey Oh
Marriott 309/310

10:30–10:45 am
Digital Passport: Digital Safety for Elementary School Kids
Darri Stephens
Marriott 309/310

11:00–11:15 am
Choose Your Own Online Path: Bulding Digital Citizenship Skills with Digital Compass
Brisa Ayub
Marriott 309/310

11:30–11:45 am
Digital Bytes: A Project-Based Approach to Digital Literacy
Brisa Ayub
Marriott 309/310

1:00–1:15 pm
A New Approach to PD: Common Sense Graphite
Kelly Mendoza, PhD
Marriott 309/310

1:30–1:45 pm
Best Critical Reading Tools for Middle/High School ELA
Michelle Norman
Marriott 309/310

2:00–2:15 pm
Build 21st-Century Skills with CCSS-Aligned Middle/High School Math Tools
Jason Jackson
Marriott 309/310

2:30–2:45 pm
Amazing Tools for Energizing PBL in Middle and High School
Sue Thotz
Marriott 309/310

3:00–3:15 pm
Free Flipped Learning Tools You'll Love
Rachelle Wooten
Marriott 309/310

3:30–3:45 pm
Blended Learning with Digital Formative Assessment Tools
Margaret VanRyckeghem
Marriott 309/310

Tuesday, June 30

9:00–9:15 am
Free, Time-saving Ways to Find the Best Digital Tools
Tanner Higgin
Marriott 309/310

9:30–9:45 am
Best in Show: A New Digital Citizenship Train-the-Trainer Course
Kelly Mendoza, PhD
Marriott 309/310

10:00–10:15 am
A Student-Directed Approach to Digital Literacy and Citizenship
Darri Stephens
Marriott 309/310

10:30–10:45 am
Best Apps for Building Social Skills and Emotional Intelligence
Tali Horowitz
Marriott 309/310

11:00–11:15 am
Amazing Resources for Kids with Special Needs
Tamara Kaldor
Marriott 309/310

11:30–11:45 am
Connected Educators: Peer Learning in a Digital World
Louisa Sullivan
Marriott 309/310

1:00–1:15 pm
Best Tools to Spark Scientific Inquiry with NGSS for Elementary School
Merve Lapus
Marriott 309/310

1:30–1:45 pm
A+ Tools for K-5 Common Core Reading Comprehension
Jennifer Ehehalt
Marriott 309/310

2:00–2:15 pm
Awesome Digital Tools for K-8 Common Core Math
Brian Dino
Marriott 309/310

2:30–2:45 pm
Best Critical Reading Tools for Middle/High School ELA
Michelle Norman
Marriott 309/310

3:00–3:15 pm
Build 21st-Century Skills with CCSS-Aligned Middle/High School Math Tools
Jason Jackson
Marriott 309/310

3:30–3:45 pm
Best Middle and High School Science Games for NGSS
Jeremy Nielson
Marriott 309/310

Wednesday, July 1

(activities to come)