Live Chat Hours: M-F 6am - 4pm PST
Login Search
Attendees   |    Exhibitors    |    Presenters

Sponsor activities

Our sponsors play a critical role in making ISTE 2014 an exceptional conference. Experience the dynamic content they have to offer, both on the expo hall floor and in concurrent sessions, by adding these events to your My favorites planner.

Tier One Year-Round Tier Two Tier Three



View all activities for Tier 1 sponsors below

Microsoft
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

8:30–9:30 am
The Ultimate Collaboration Tool - OneNote
Kelli Etheredge
B401

9:00–10:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
Leeanne McManus
B401

9:45–10:15 am
Talk to a Windows 8 Expert (or 2)
Wole Moses
B401

10:00–11:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
Leeanne McManus
B401

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
Leeanne McManus
B401

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Reimagine Teaching and Learning with Windows 8
Kelli Etheredge
B401

12:45–1:45 pm
Office 365 in the Classroom
Helen Gooch
B401

1:00–2:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
Leeanne McManus
B401

2:00–3:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

2:30–3:30 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
You really can have it all!
Robert Baker
B406

2:30–3:30 pm
Skype in the Classroom
Dyane Smokorowski, Michael Soskil
B401

3:00–4:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

4:15–5:15 pm
30 Free Microsoft Tools in 60 minutes
Sonja Delafosse
B401

Monday, June 30

9:00–10:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

9:45–10:15 am
 Microsoft Innovative Educators - Is This Something for Me?
Sonja Delafosse, Kelli Etheredge
B401

10:00–11:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

10:45–11:45 am
Spotlight on Solutions
The Great Pyramids of math, Minecraft, and MakerBots
Cameron Evans
B406

10:45–11:45 am
Microsoft Office - We'll Show You Something New! 
Sonja Delafosse
B401

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

12:30–1:30 pm
Are you in the MIX?
Helen Gooch
B401

1:00–2:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

2:00–3:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

2:15–3:15 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
Make online lessons FAST with tools you know
Shanen Boettcher, Stacey Roshan
B406

2:15–3:15 pm
Office 365 in the Classroom
Robyn Hrivnatz
B401

3:00–4:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

4:00–5:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

4:00–5:00 pm
Bing in the Classroom - Bing It On
Kelli Etheredge
B401

5:00–6:15 pm
Ask the Expert- Office 365
Gregory Katz
B401

Tuesday, July 1

8:30–9:30 am
Are you in the MIX?
Kelli Etheredge
B401

9:00–10:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

10:00–11:00 am
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

10:15–11:15 am
The Ultimate Collaboration Tool - OneNote
Robyn Hrivnatz
B401

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

11:45 am–12:15 pm
Microsoft Windows 8 tech package drawing
Tech Infrastructure Pavilion (booth 2448)

11:45 am–12:45 pm
Office 365 in the Classroom
Sonja Delafosse
B401

1:00–2:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401

2:00–3:00 pm
Education Empowered: Experience the possible!
B401


Pearson
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

12:45–1:45 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
The digital oceans in education
Kristen DiCerbo
B406

Monday, June 30

2:15–3:15 pm
Power to the Teachers!
Elizabeth Bassford, Susan Sclafani, Larry Singer
B206

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)


Samsung
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

(activities to come)

Monday, June 30

4:00–5:00 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
The tablet tipping point: Strategies for scaling 1:1 with tablets
Diane Ashby, Jennifer Langan
B406

Tuesday, July 1

10:15–11:15 am
Spotlight on Solutions
The tablet tipping point: Strategies for scaling 1:1 with tablets
Jennifer Langan, Diane Ashby
B406


SMART
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

(activities to come)

Monday, June 30

(activities to come)

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)


View all activities for year-round sponsors below

Autodesk
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

11:00–11:45 am
Design the Future to create a Nation of Makers
Autodesk Sponsor Room

Monday, June 30

(activities to come)

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)


View all activities for Tier 2 sponsors below

Dell
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

9:00–10:00 am
Innovating and Engaging Students with Chrome Apps and Extensions
Stacy Behmer, Jon Phillips
B310

10:00–11:00 am
Assessing Modern Learning
Diana Laufenberg, Matthew Kay
B310

11:00 am–12:00 pm
See What's APPening in Education!
Gloria Wood
B310

12:00–1:00 pm
Education Technology Exploration Showcase
Kay Kerr
B310

1:00–2:00 pm
Orchestrate Windows 8 lessons like a Pro: Doceri and ClassPolicy
Steve James, Bob Chung
B310

2:00–3:00 pm
Education Insights: Student Success with Data
Donna Boivin
B310

3:00–4:00 pm
Delivering a Scalable Learning Model with a Chrome Centric Deployment
John Krull, Adam Seldow, Bryan Phillips, Edward Doan
B310

4:00–5:00 pm
Let's Get Chromified
Christy Fennewald
B310

Monday, June 30

9:00–10:30 am
Education Technology Exploration Showcase
Kay Kerr
B310

10:30–11:30 am
Lessons Learned about Effective Digital Citizenship
Diana Laufenberg, Marcie Hull, Tory Hill
B310

11:30 am–12:30 pm
Say “Hello” to TIM! (Technology Integration Matrix)
Tory Hill, Kevin Schwartz, Amos Fodchuk
B310

12:30–1:30 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
Student engagement: Best practices for inquiry-driven, project-based strategies
Jon Phillips, Chris Lehmann
B406

12:30–1:30 pm
Education Technology Exploration Showcase
Kay Kerr
B310

1:30–2:30 pm
Building a Modern Educational Ecosystem
Diana Laufenberg, Matthew Kay, Marcie Hull, Jeremy Spry, Chris Lehmann
B310

2:30–3:30 pm
The Power of Storytelling in Schools
Robert Dillon
B310

3:30–4:30 pm
Stay Connected with Office 365 Education
Cameron Evans
B310

4:30–5:30 pm
Personalized Learning, One Student at a Time
Adam Garry, Aaron Turpin, Jon Phillips
B310

Tuesday, July 1

8:30–10:00 am
Bringing Game-Based Learning to the Classroom
Katya Hott, Robert Miller, David Conover
B310

10:00–11:00 am
Layers of Collaboration
Marcie Hull, Matthew Kay, Diana Laufenberg, Jeremy Spry
B310

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Windows in the Classroom
Don Heberer
B310

12:00–1:30 pm
Education Technology Exploration Showcase
Kay Kerr
B310

1:30–2:30 pm
Creating and Collaborating with Google
Beth Mossholder
B310


Insight
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Spotlight on Solutions
100% cloud managed Wi-Fi, switching and mobile device management
Brian Sellers
B406

1:00–2:00 pm
CIO Panel
B408

Monday, June 30

9:00–10:00 am
Campus Network Access Security
B408

9:00–9:15 am
Windows 8 and Office Mix in the Classroom
Booth 542, Hall B2

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Collaboration Tools for Teaching and Learning
Mary Schlegelmilch
B408

2:00–3:00 pm
Windows 8 and Office Mix in the Classroom
B408

3:00–7:00 pm
Networking Best Practices for Common Core
B408

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)


View all activities for Tier 3 sponsors below

BrainPOP
Saturday, June 28

1:00–5:00 pm
The Arcade Experience
Katya Hott, Allisyn Levy
B301

Sunday, June 29

9:30–10:30 am
The Arcade Experience
Katya Hott, Allisyn Levy
B301

9:30 am–5:30 pm
All Things BrainPOP
Booth 2926, Hall B4

11:00 am–12:00 pm
The Ideas Exchange
Allisyn Levy, Katya Hott, Karina Linch
B301

12:45–1:45 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP? A "BYOL" Session
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano
B301

2:30–3:30 pm
My BrainPOP: The Next Level: A "BYOL" Session
Carrie Mignano, Andrew Gardner, Annie Choi
B301

4:15–5:15 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP?
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano
B301

Monday, June 30

9:30–10:30 am
The Arcade Experience
Allisyn Levy, Katya Hott
B301

9:30 am–5:00 pm
All Things BrainPOP
Booth 2926, Hall B4

10:30–11:30 am
The Ideas Exchange
Allisyn Levy, Katya Hott, Karina Linch
B301

12:30–1:30 pm
My BrainPOP: The Next Level: A "BYOL" Session
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano, Annie Choi
B301

2:15–3:15 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP? A "BYOL" Session
Carrie Mignano, Andrew Gardner
B301

4:00–5:00 pm
My BrainPOP: The Next Level: A "BYOL" Session
Andrew Gardner, Carrie Mignano, Annie Choi
B301

Tuesday, July 1

9:00–10:00 am
The Arcade Experience
Allisyn Levy, Katya Hott
B301

9:30 am–4:00 pm
All Things BrainPOP
Booth 2926, Hall B4

10:15–11:15 am
The Ideas Exchange
Allisyn Levy, Katya Hott, Karina Linch
B301

11:45 am–12:45 pm
Think You Know BrainPOP? A "BYOL" Session
Carrie Mignano, Andrew Gardner
B301


CDW-G
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

(activities to come)

Monday, June 30

8:00–9:00 am
The Google Classroom
B306

11:00 am–12:00 pm
Good Practice in High Access Initiatives
B306

12:00–1:00 pm
Create, Connect, and Manage: The Future of High Density Classrooms
B306

1:00–2:00 pm
Active Learning Ecosystems
B306

3:00–4:00 pm
Mission: Impossible- One Hour WIFI
B306

Tuesday, July 1

9:30–10:30 am
Network Best Practice for Common Core
B306


Common Sense
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

9:00–9:15 am
Best Elementary ELA Common Core Apps and Websites
B311

9:30–9:45 am
Best Elementary Math Common Core Apps and Websites
Jason Jackson
B311

10:00–10:15 am
Best Elementary Science Apps and Websites
Jennifer Hicks
B311

10:30–10:45 am
Best Apps for Special Needs & Learning Differences
Lisa Brown
B311

11:00–11:15 am
Ready for Research? Best Websites Across K-12
Jennifer Ehehalt
B311

11:30–11:45 am
Tech Up Your Lesson Design with App Flows
Jeremy Nielsen
B311

1:00–1:15 pm
Formative Assessment Tools to Rock Your World
Rachelle Wooten
B311

1:30–1:45 pm
Digital Passport: Digital Safety Game for Kids
Sue Thotz
B311

2:00–2:15 pm
Digital Citizenship Curriculum on iBooks Textbooks
Kelly Mendoza
B311

2:30–2:45 pm
Digital Citizenship + PBL = Cool Program for Teens
Darri Stephens
B311

3:00–3:15 pm
Great Tools to Help You Communicate with Parents
Jeff Knutsen
B311

Monday, June 30

9:00–9:15 am
Best ELA Common Core Apps & Sites for Middle/High
Sue Thotz
B311

9:30–9:45 am
Best Math Common Core Apps & Sites for Middle/High
Jason Jackson
B311

10:00–10:15 am
Best Science Websites and Games for Middle/High
Brian Dino
B311

10:30–10:45 am
Get Creative: Tools for Middle/High School STEAM
Jason Gipson-Nahman
B311

11:00–11:15 am
Great Apps for Smashing
Robert Lane
B311

11:30–11:45 am
Tech Up Your Lesson Design with App Flows
Jennifer Ehehalt
B311

1:00–1:15 pm
Formative Assessment Tools to Rock Your World
Jeremy Nielsen
B311

1:30–1:45 pm
Best Apps and Websites for Classroom Management
Merve Lapus
B311

2:00–2:15 pm
1-to-1 Essentials: A Roadmap for Schools
Darri Stephens
B311

2:30–2:45 pm
Digital Citizenship Curriculum on iBooks Textbooks
Kelly Mendoza
B311

3:00–3:15 pm
Best Apps for Special Needs & Learning Differences
Lisa Brown
B311

3:30–3:45 pm
Great At-Home Games with Big In-School Benefits
Tanner Higgins
B311

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)


Vocareum
Saturday, June 28

(activities to come)

Sunday, June 29

(activities to come)

Monday, June 30

(activities to come)

Tuesday, July 1

(activities to come)