Attendees       Exhibitors       Presenters      

Schedule at a Glance

Arrive early on Sunday, June 23, for a full afternoon of energizing kickoff events beginning at 1:30. Then stay for the opening keynote at 5:45 with reception following—including global collaborations and student showcases.

Workshops run Saturday through Wednesday. Concurrent sessions and the exposition run Monday through Wednesday. Attend the second keynote Tuesday morning and closing keynote on Wednesday afternoon.

See details below—we hope you won't miss a thing!

Saturday, June 22

7 am–6 pm Registration open, Ballroom A
8 am–5 pm Hack Education (formerly EduBloggerCon)
8:30 am–12 pm Morning Workshops*
8:30 am–3:30 pm ISTE Affiliate Annual Meeting***
8:30 am–3:30 pm Full-Day Workshops*
12:30–4 pm Afternoon Workshops*
2–6 pm Mobile MEGAShare

Sunday, June 23

7 am–7 pm Registration open, Ballroom A
8:30 am–12 pm Morning Workshops*
8:30 am–3:30 pm Full-Day Workshops*
9 am–12 pm Epic Leadership*: Beyond the Hype of Gamification
12:30–4 pm Afternoon Workshops*
1:30–3 pm Conference Welcome and Opening Ignite Session
2–5 pm Global Education Summit
3–5 pm ISTE Member Networking Fair
4–5:30 pm Leadership Strand Orientation
5:45–7 pm Opening Keynote, Jane McGonigal, Hall A
7–8 pm Opening Social, Tower View Lobby
7–8:30 pm Global Collaboration Sessions and Student Showcase

Monday, June 24

7 am–6 pm Registration open, Ballroom A
7:30–9 am ISTE Corporate Member Breakfast***
8–9 am BYOD Sessions
8–9:30 am SIGAdmin (Administrators) Forum*
8–9:30 am SETSIG (Special Education Technology) Forum**
8–9:30 am SIGOL (Online Learning) Forum**
8–10 am Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
8–10 am SIGML (Mobile Learning) Walking Tour**
8–11:30 am Playgrounds: Digital Age Media Center, TCEA iPlayground, Digital Storytelling
8:30–9:30 am Concurrent Session 1 and BYOD**
8:30–9:30 am Corporate Spotlight Sessions
8:30–9:30 am SIGIS (Independent Schools) Gathering
8:30–9:30 am Ignite Session 2
8:30 am–12 pm Morning Workshops*
9:30–10:30 am BYOD Sessions
9:30 am–5:30 pm Exhibits open, Halls B-D
9:45–10:15 am Continental Breakfast, Exhibit Hall
11 am–12 pm Concurrent Session 2 and BYOD**
11 am–12 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
11 am–12 pm SIGML (Mobile Learning) Forum**
11 am–12 pm SIGOL (Online Learning) Annual Meeting
11 am–1 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
12:30–4 pm Afternoon Workshops*
12:30–4 pm Playgrounds: Innovation in Teacher Education, TCEA iPlayground, Games and Simulations Arcade
12:45–1:45 pm Concurrent Session 3 and BYOD**
1:30–2:30 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
2–3:30 pm CTO (ISTE/CoSN) Forum
2–4 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
2:30–3:30 pm Concurrent Session 4 and BYOD**
2:30–3:30 pm SETSIG (Special Education Technology) Annual Meeting
4–5 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
4–5:30 pm SIGCT (Computing Teachers) Forum**
4–5:30 pm SIGTC (Technology Coordinators) Forum**
4:15–5:15 pm Concurrent Session 5 and BYOD**
4:15–5:15 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
4:15–5:15 pm SIG1to1 (One-to-One Computing) Annual Meeting
4:30–7:30 pm Evening Workshops*
5:30–6:45 pm Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions
5:30–6:45 pm SIGAE (Arts Educators) Gathering
5:30–6:45 pm SIGDE (Digital Equity) Gathering
5:30–6:45 pm SIGELT (Early Learning and Technology) Gathering
5:30–6:45 pm SIGETC (Educational Technology Coaches) Gathering
5:30–6:45 pm SIGML (Mobile Learning) Annual Meeting
5:30–6:45 pm SIGVE Machinima Fest
5:30–6:45 pm SIGSci (Science and Technology) Gathering
5:30–6:45 pm SIGTC (Technology Coordinators) Annual Meeting
5:30–7:30 pm Start-up Pitch Fest (Round 1)

Tuesday, June 25

7 am–6 pm Registration open, Ballroom A
8:30–9:45 am Keynote Session, Steven Johnson, Hall A
8:30 am–12 pm Morning Workshops*
9 am–12:30 pm Playgrounds: STEM, TCEA iPlayground, Mobile Learning
9:30 am–5 pm Exhibits Open, Halls B-D
9:45–10:15 am Continental Breakfast, Exhibit Hall
10 am–12 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
10:30–11:30 am Concurrent Session 6 and BYOD**
10:30–11:30 am Corporate Spotlight Session
10:30–11:30 am SIGGS (Games and Simulations) Annual Meeting
12:15–1:15 pm Concurrent Session 7 and BYOD**
12:15–1:15 pm SIGDS (Digital Storytelling) Gathering
12:30–4 pm Afternoon Workshops*
1–2 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
1–3 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
1:30–5 pm Playgrounds: UDL + AT, TCEA iPlayground and Virtual Environments
2–3 pm Concurrent Sessions 8 and BYOD**
2–3 pm SIGGS (Games and Simulations) Forum**
2–3 pm SIG1to1 (One to One Computing) Forum**
2–3 pm SIGLIT (Literacy) Gathering
3:30–4:30 pm Corporate Spotlight Session
3:45–4:45 pm Concurrent Session 9 and BYOD**
3:45–4:45 pm Ignite Session 3
3:45–4:45 pm SIGCT (Computing Teachers) Annual Meeting
3:45–5:15 pm SIGIVC (Interactive Videoconferencing) Forum**
3:45–5:15 pm SIGMS (Media Specialists) Forum**
3:45–5:15 pm SIGTE (Teacher Educators) Forum**
4–6 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
5–6:15 pm Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions
5–6:15 pm Movie Night: “Look I’m Learning!”
5–6:15 pm SIG3D Gathering (3D in Education)
5–6:15 pm SIGIntS (International Schools) Gathering
5–6:15 pm SIGMT (Music and Technology) Gathering
5–6:15 pm SIGTAP (Technology in Afterschool Programs) Gathering
5–6:15 pm SIGVE (Virtual Environments) Gathering
5–7 pm Start-up Pitch Fest (Round 2)
5:15–6:15 pm SIGIVC (Interactive Videoconferencing) Annual Meeting
5:15–6:30 pm SIGTE (Teacher Educators) Annual Meeting
5:15–8:15 pm Evening Workshops*

Wednesday, June 26

7:30 am–3 pm Registration open, Ballroom A
8–9:30 am SIGILT (Innovative Learning Technologies) Forum**
8–9:30 am SIGMS (Media Specialists) Breakfast Meeting*
8–10 am Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
8 am–3 pm Online Learning Institute (ISTE, SREB, EDC)*
8:30–9:30 am Concurrent Session 10 and BYOD**
8:30–9:30 am Corporate Spotlight Sessions
8:30 am–12 pm Morning Workshops*
9 am–1 pm Playgrounds: Interactive Videoconferencing, TCEA iPlayground, Interactive Books
9:45–11:15 am Start-up Pitch Fest (Finals)
9:30 am–2:30 pm Exhibits Open, Halls B-D
10:15–11:15 am Concurrent Session 11 and BYOD**
10:45–11:45 am Corporate Spotlight Session
11 am–1 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase
11:45–12:45 pm Concurrent Session 12 and BYOD**
1:15–2:15 pm Concurrent Session 13 and BYOD**
2:45–4 pm Closing Keynote, Adam Bellow, and 2014 Preview, Hall A

* Preregistration and additional payment required.
** Preregistration required.
*** By invitation only.

Tier 1 Sponsor

Microsoft


Pearson


Samsung


Smart

Tier 2 Sponsor

CDWG






Intel Education

Tier 3 Sponsor

Lego

Lego Lego