For Attendees For Exhibitors For Presenters For The Media
ISTE 2012

* * *

PRESENTED BY
ISTE

In cooperation with
CUE

* * *

Questions?

* * *

Tier One Sponsor

Microsoft

* * *

Tier Two Sponsors

Adobe

CDW•G

Cisco

Intel

* * *

Tier Three Sponsors

Lego Education

Mobile Beacon

Verizon


ISTE 2012 > Program > Program Committee

Program Committee

Program Leadership

Don Knezek
CEO
ISTE (DC)

Leslie Conery
Conference Chair & Deputy CEO
ISTE (OR)

Donella Evoniuk
Senior Director of Conference Services
ISTE (OR)

Anita McAnear
Program Chair
ISTE (OR)

Bonnie Marks
Regional Program Chair
School2Home (CA)



* * *

Program Committee

Savilla Banister
Digital Arts Studio Coordinator
Bowling Green State University (OH)

James Basham
Universal Design for Learning Playground Coordinator
University of Cincinnati (KS)

Maureen Brunner
21st Century Media Center Playground Coordinator
Association of Indiana School Library Educators (IN)

Stacy Deeble-Reynolds
Student Showcase Chair
Orange County Department of Education (CA)

Camilla Gagliolo
Program Advisor
ISTE Board Member/ Arlington Public Schools/ CRSTE/ VSTE (VA)

Adrian Gutierrez
Mobile Learning Playground Coordinator
ESC-20 (TX)

Steve Hargadon
EduBloggerCon/ ISTE Unplugged Coordinator
Classroom 2.0 (UT)

Katherine Hayden
Poster Co-Chair
California State University San Marcos (CA)

Amanda Hefner
Games and Simulations Arcade Coordinator
Northside ISD (TX)

Paul Hieronymus
IVC Ops Coordinator
NORT2H (OH)

Joe Kmoch
Games and Robotics Playground Coordinator
Milwaukee Public Schools (WI)

Kurt Larsen
Poster Co-Chair
West ED (CA)

Audra May
Interactive Video Conferencing Playground Coordinator
South Central Kansas DLN (KS)

Sarah McPherson
Digital Fabrication Playground Coordinator
New York Institute of Technology (NY)

Christine Olmstead
Model Lessons Chair
Brea Olinda USD (CA)

Ross Rodgers
BYOD (Bring Your Own Device) Chair
Canyons School District (UT)

Daryl Stermon
Workshop Chair
San Diego Office of Education (CA)

Neal Strudler
Research Paper Chair
University of Nevada–Las Vegas (NV)

Andrew Wheelock
Virtual Environments Playground Coordinator
Erie 1 Boces/ WNYRIC (NY)



* * *

Proposal Review Chairs

Each chair had a committee of three to five educators. A big thank you to all proposal reviewer chairs and their committees.

Melissa Alden, CUE (CA)
Sara Armstrong, Sara Armstrong Consulting (CA)
Jamie Basham, University of Cincinnati (KS)
William Bauer, University of Florida (FL)
Dorothy Bialke, St. Raphael School (MN)
Colleen Bliss, UCET (UT)
Barbara Bray, My eCoach (CA)
Anne Bubnic, K-12 EdTech Consultant (CA)
Stacey Campo, Poway Unified School District (CA)
Stuart Carrier, National-Louis University (FL)
Rong-Ji Chen, California State University San Marcos (CA)
Laurie Conzemius, Meadow Elementary School (MN)
Robert Craven, Saddleback Valley Unified School District (CA)
Gordon Dahlby, Ed Tech Leadership and Policy Consulting (IA)
RJ Dake, Kansas Department of Education (KS)
Cheryl Davis, Acalanes Union High School District (CA)
Stacy Deeble-Reynolds, Orange County Department of Education (CA)
Cathy Dickerson, Humboldt County Office of Education (CA)
Loretta Donovan, Cal State Fullerton (CA)
Kelly Dumont, Canyons School District (UT)
Bret Gensburg, University of Akron (OH)
PJ Giles, Canyons School District (UT)
Betsy Goeltz, Pocatello School District (ID)
Tim Gwynn, Cabarrus County Schools (NC)
Randy Hansen, National Louis University (IL)
Steve Hargadon, Classroom 2.0 (UT)
Anita Harris, Sussex County Public Schools (VA)
Jayme Johnson, Village School (CA)
Jean Kiekel, University of Houston (TX)
Joe Kmoch, Milwaukee Public Schools (WI)
Molly Large, RIMS CTAP (CA)
Micheline LeBlanc, CTAP 6 (CA)
Teresa Lightle, Butte County Office of Education (CA)
Susanna Livingston, School District of Palm Beach County (FL)
Emy Lopez, CTAP Region 7 (CA)
Gail Lovely, LovelyLearning.com (TX)
Veronica McGowan, Delaware Valley College (PA)
Steven McGriff, Krause Center for Innovation at Foothill College (CA)
Scott Merrick, Metro Nashville Public Schools (TN)
Diane Miller, Canyons School District (UT)
Karl Ochsner, Bl. Pope John XXIII Catholic School (AZ)
Kathy Peery, Cardiff School District (CA)
Bernajean Porter, Bernajean Porter Consulting (CO)
Pamela Redmond, Touro University California (CA)
Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida (FL)
Kitty Salinas, Alliance for Distance Education in California/ MATRIX California (CA)
Bette Schneiderman, Long Island University (NY)
Julia Shildmyer-Heighway, CILC (IN)
Jeremy Shorr, Mentor Public Schools (OH)
Michael Simkins, Consultant (CA)
Cynthia Sistek-Chandler, National University (CA)
Lisa Sjogren, Osseo Area Schools District 279 (MN)
Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan/ SIGML (MI)
Karl Sprenger, Kiski Area High School/ Penn State (PA)
Bonnie Sutton, PowerofUS.org (DC)
Penelope Swenson, California State University, Bakersfield (CA)
Nancy Taylor, San Diego County Office of Education (CA)
Cheri Toledo, Illinois State University (IL)
Mark van't Hooft, Kent State University, RCET (OH)
Tammy Vaught, Lincoln Memorial University (SC)
Bob Vojtek, Avon High School (CT)
Rosie Vojtek, Ivy Drive School/ Bristol Public Schools (CT)
Eileen Walters, Contra Costa County Office of Education (CA)
Sallie Warnecke, Canyons School District (UT)
Rick Weinberg, Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES (NY)
Jan Zanetis, Cisco (TN)



* * *

Workshop Reviewers

Heidi Beezley, GPC - Georgia Perimeter College (GA)
Adam Bellow, eduTecher (NY)
Courtney Browne, San Diego Unified School District (CA)
Amy Chayefsky, AzTEA/ Casa Grande Union High School District (AZ)
Janet Corder, J2 Training (TX)
Jon Corippo, Minarets High School/ Chawanakee Unified/ CUE (CA)
Dennis Cowick, San Diego Unified School District (CA)
Rick Gaisford, Utah State Office of Education (UT)
Kara Gann, Laramie County School District #1 (WY)
Julie Garcia, Innovation Middle School (CA)
Joan Gore, J2Training (TX)
Mark Hammons, Fresno County Office of Education (CA)
Mary Beth Hengelbrok, PAECT & Northwest Tri-County Intermediate Unit 5 (PA)
Diann Kueny, Grossmont Union High School District (CA)
Mary Lange, San Diego Unified School District (CA)
Burt Lo, Santa Clara County Office of Education (CA)
Leigh Murrell, San Diego Unified School District (CA)
Karen Ortiz, TIE Colorado (CO)
Barry Sovel, CUE (CA)
Cherie Stafford, Maricopa County Education Service Agency (AZ)
Adina Sullivan, San Marcos Unified (CA)
Sarah Trueblood-Luke, San Diego Unified School District (CA)
Jenn Vermillion, Springside School (PA)
Bryan Weinert, Leyden High School District 212 (IL)
Debra White, CUE (CA)
Nan Williams, Alhambra Elementary School District (AZ)
Brandon Wislocki, St. John's (CA)



* * *

Research Paper Reviewers

Kay Abernathy, Lamar University (TX)
Peter Albion, University of Southern Queensland (Australia)
Alan Allison, SWSI TAFE (Australia)
Nesrin Bakir, University of Minnesota (MN)
Bill Bass, Parkway School District (MO)
Beth Bos, Texas State University (TX)
Kathleen Boyle, Southeast Arkansas College (AR)
Cynthia Brictson, Greene County Schools (GA)
Diane Burke, Keuka College (VA)
Lucy Bush, Mercer University (GA)
Shirley Campbell (PA)
Hoover Chan, Schools of the Sacred Heart (CA)
Mike Charles, Pacific University (OR)
Patricia Christian, Central Islip Reed Middle School (NY)
Teresa Coffman (VA)
Vikki Costa, Cal State Fullerton (CA)
Joe Cozart, Georgia Virtual Learning (GA)
Jana Craig-Hare, University of Kansas (KS)
Maurice Cummins, Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College (Australia)
Judy Cunningham, Kings County Office of Education (CA)
Paula Dagnon, Western Washington University (WA)
Stephanie DeYoung, Santa Catalina School (CA)
Devon Duhaney, State University of New York at New Paltz (NY)
Erin Earnst, EDC (MA)
Tara Evans, Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand)
Irina Falls, University of North Carolina Pembroke (NC)
Dwight Farris, University of Arizona (AZ)
Ollie Fields Thacker, NYCDOE (NY)
Paola Figueroa, APDE Centro Escolar Las Colinas (Guatemala)
Kelly Fonner, Independent Educational Consultant (WI)
Teresa Franklin, Ohio University (OH)
Marybeth Green, Texas A&M Kingsville (TX)
Sandra Green, La Sierra University (CA)
Susie Gronseth, Indiana University (KY)
Corey Hall, Florida State College - Jacksonville (PA)
Jeffrey Hall, Mercer University (GA)
Jennifer Harasimiuk, Edmonton Catholic Schools (Canada)
Matthew Harris Ed.D., German European School Singapore (Singapore)
Lisa Hasler Waters, University of Hawaii (United Kingdom)
Dawn Hathaway, George Mason University (VA)
Kate Hendee, (NY)
Michael Herrick, Department of Defense Education Activity (Armed Forces)
Christina Hoffmann, DeSales University (PA)
Tina Hohlfeld, University of South Florida (FL)
Mei Hoyt, University of North Texas (TX)
Talitha Hudgins, Utah Valley University (UT)
Andrew Hunt, University of Arkansas at Little Rock (AR)
Diane Hutchison, Santa Rita School (CA)
Niem Huynh, Association of American Geographers (DC)
Denise Jaffe, West Hartford Public Schools (CT)
Romina Jamieson-Proctor, University of Southern Queensland (Australia)
Billie Jean Holubz, Liberty University (GA)
Tony Jongejan, Western Washington University (WA)
Elizabeth Joyce, Rockingham County Schools (NC)
Collier Kaler, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (WI)
Ela Kaye Eley, University of Florida (FL)
Laraine Keating, Independent Consultant (MA)
Shaun Kellogg, North Carolina State University (NC)
Kristin Kicza, Hampshire Educational Collaborative (MA)
Kimberly LaPrairie, Sam Houston State University (TX)
Heather Leaman, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Alfrieda Manson, Fort Valley State University (GA)
Drew McAllister, Parkway School District (MO)
Lilladale McManis, Hatch Early Childhood (TX)
Michael McVey, Eastern Michigan University (MI)
Kimberly Metz, Hunterdon County Vocational School District (NJ)
Linda Mills, Greensburg Elementary (IN)
Natalie Milman, George Washington University (VA)
Loren Naffziger (CA)
Blanche O'Bannon, University of Tennessee (TN)
Larry O'Reilly, Southeast Christian School (CO)
Tracie Ortiz, University of Hawaii at Manoa (VA)
Audrey Parrish, Florida Atlantic University (FL)
Robert Perkins, College of Charleston (SC)
Tracy Platt, Brownell-Talbot School (NE)
Michelle Podulka, Abington Friends School (PA)
Mark Radcliffe, blendedschools.net (PA)
Glenda Rakes, University of Tennessee at Martin (TN)
Mark Rodriguez, California State University, Sacramento (CA)
Madalyn Romano, Lower Hudson Regional Information Center (NY)
Yigal Rosen, Time to Know and University of Haifa (Israel)
Victoria Russell, Towson University (MD)
Kent Sabo, Arizona State University (AZ)
Michelle Scribner-MacLean, University of Massachusetts Lowell (MA)
Toni Sexton, Jewish Home Lifecare (NY)
Matthew Sherman, Odyssey Academy Charter School (TX)
Maryly Skallos, Muskegon Community College (MI)
VIcky Smart, Griffith University (Australia)
Kathi Smith, Millard Public School (NE)
Terry Smith, Western Illinois University (IL)
Rick Snoeyink (IN)
Neal Strudler, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (NV)
Laura Sujo-Montes, Northern Arizona University (AZ)
Susan Sutton, St. Cloud State University (MN)
Karon Tarver, Professional Development Center (TX)
Michael Taylor, Hong Kong Academy (Hong Kong)
Hery The, University of Hawaii at Manoa USA & STMIK Pontianak Indonesia (HI)
Margaret Thombs, Roger Williams University (RI)
Bonnie Thurber, Northwestern University (IL)
Thanh Truc Nguyen, University of Hawaii CRDG COE (HI)
Carol Walker, Indiana University of Pennsylvania/ East Stroudsburg University (PA)
Evelyn Wassel, Schuylkill IU 29 (PA)
Tracy Watanabe, Apache Junction USD (AZ)
Dana Watts, American Embassy School New Delhi (India)
Jennifer Weible, Pennsylvania State University (PA)
Roger Wen, William Woods University (MO)
Keith Wetzel, Arizona State University (AZ)
Abby Wiertzema, SUNY Oswego (NY)
Hilary Wilder, William Paterson University (NJ)
Mia Williams, University of Northern Colorado (CO)
Vivian Wright, University of Alabama (AL)
Annette Zehler, Center for Applied Linguistics (DC)
Leigh Zeitz, University of Northern Iowa (IA)
Ming Zhang, Central Michigan University (MI)
Binbin Zheng (CA)

 

border







* * *

Participate Remotely

Not able to make it to ISTE 2012 in San Diego? Here are several ways you can participate remotely.

* * *

Quick Searches
Sessions by Category
Sessions by Presenter
Ticketed Workshops

Quick Lists
Brief, printable lists of session titles and presenters by category and time.
Sessions
Posters
Workshops

Other Program Links
Program Highlights
Daily Schedule

ISTE 2012 Workshops (2.1 MB)