For Attendees For Exhibitors For Presenters For The Media
ISTE 2012

* * *

PRESENTED BY
ISTE

In cooperation with
CUE

* * *

Questions?

* * *

Tier One Sponsor

Microsoft

* * *

Tier Two Sponsors

Adobe

CDW•G

Cisco

Intel

* * *

Tier Three Sponsors

Lego Education

Mobile Beacon

Verizon


ISTE 2012 > At A Glance > Schedule

Schedule At a Glance

ISTE 2012's official conference and exhibit hours are Monday through Wednesday, June 25–27.

Arrive early on Sunday, June 24, for a full afternoon of great events including the conference kickoff celebration at 1 pm, with networking and connecting activities from 3–5 pm. The opening keynote begins at 5:45 pm with reception following.

Close out ISTE 2012 on Wednesday from 2:45-4 pm. We hope you won't miss a thing!

Saturday, June 23

7 am–6 pm Registration Open, Hall B2
8 am–5 pm SocialEdCon (formerly EduBloggerCon), Room 6A
8:30–11:30 am Morning Workshops*
8:30 am–3:30 pm Full-Day (am/pm) Workshops*
8:30 am–3:30 pm ISTE Affiliate Annual Meeting***, Room 5
12:30–3:30 pm Afternoon Workshops*

Sunday, June 24

7 am–7 pm Registration Open, Hall B2
8:30–11:30 am Morning Workshops*
8:30 am–3:30 pm Full-Day (am/pm) Workshops*
12:30–3:30 pm Afternoon Workshops*
1:30–3 pm Conference Kick Off and Member Celebration, Hall B1
2–5 pm Global Education Summit, Room 5
3–5 pm ISTE Member Communities Networking Fair, Lobby DE
4–5:15 pm Leadership Strand Orientation, Room 6A
5:45–7 pm Opening Keynote, Hall B1
7–8 pm Expanding Horizons Happy Hour, Lobby DE & Sails Pavilion
7–8:30 pm Global Collaboration Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE

Monday, June 25

7–8 am Shred Sessions, Room 33C
7 am–6 pm Registration Open, Hall B2
7:30–8:30 am ISTE Corporate Member Breakfast***, Omni: Grand Ballroom A
8–10 am Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
8–10 am SETSIG (Special Education Technology) Forum**, Room 11
8–10 am SIGCT & ILT (Computing Teachers & Interactive Learning Technologies) Forum*, Room 5
8–10 am SIGTE (Teacher Educators) Forum**, Room 6A
8 am–4 pm Playgrounds: Digital Age Media Center, Games and Simulations Arcade, Virtual Environments, Sails Pavilion
8 am–5:30 pm IVC Showcase Sessions (1/2 hour sessions)
8:30–9:30 am Concurrent Session 1
8:30–9:30 am SIGOL (Online Learning) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
8:30–9:30 am Ignite Session 1, Room 6F
8:30–10 am Rock Star Session 1*, Room 33C
8:30–11:30 am Morning Workshops*
9:30 am–5:30 pm Exhibits Open, Halls B-H
9:45–10:15 am Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
10:30 am–12 pm SIG Admin (Administrators) Forum*, Room 11
10:45 am–12:15 pm Rock Star Session 2*, Room 33C
11 am–12 pm Concurrent Session 2
11 am–12 pm SIGTC (Technology Coordinators) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
11 am–12 pm Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
11 am–1 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
12:30–3:30 pm Afternoon Workshops*
12:30–7:30 pm Full Day (pm/eve) Workshops*
12:45–1:45 pm Concurrent Session 3
12:45–1:45 pm SIGCT (Computing Teachers) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
1–2:30 pm Rock Star Session 3*, Room 33C
1–3 pm SIGML (Mobile Learning) Forum**, Room 11
1:30–2:30 pm Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
2–3:30 pm CTO (ISTE/CoSN) Forum, Omni; Grand Ballroom C
2–4 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
2:30–3:30 pm Concurrent Session 4
2:30–3:30 pm SIG1to1 (1:1 Computing) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
3:15–4:45 pm Rock Star Session 4*, Room 33C
4:15–5:15 pm Concurrent Session 5
4:15–5:15 pm SIGDE (Digital Equity) Gathering, Room 7A
4:15–6:15 pm SIGOL (Online Learning) Forum*, Room 11
4:30–7:30 pm Evening Workshops*
5:30–6:45 pm Birds of a Feather Sessions
5:30–6:45 pm SIGAE (Arts Educators) Gathering, Room 6D
5:30–6:45 pm SETSIG (Special Education Technology) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
5:30–6:45 pm SIGTE (Teacher Educators) Annual Meeting, Room 7B
5:30–6:45 pm SIGML (Mobile Learning) Annual Meeting, Room 26A
5:30–6:45 pm SIGVE (Virtual Environments) Gathering, VE Playground, Sails Pavilion

Tuesday, June 26

7–8 am Shred Sessions, Room 33C
7–8:15 am Volunteer Leadership Breakfast***, Room 6A
7 am–6 pm Registration Open, Hall B2
8:30–9:45 am Keynote Session, Hall B1
8:30–11:30 am Morning Workshops*
9 am–4 pm Playgrounds: Universal Design for Learning, Digital Arts Studio, Student Spotlight STEM and Computer Science, Sails Pavilion
9:30 am–5 pm Exhibits Open, Halls B-H
9:45–10:15 am Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
10 am–12 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
10:30–11:30 am Concurrent Session 6
10:30–11:30 am Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
10:30–11:30 am SIGIS (Independent Schools) Gathering, Room 7A
10:30 am–12 pm Rock Star Session 5*, Room 33C
12:15–1:15 pm Concurrent Session 7
12:15–1:15 pm SIGDS (Digital Storytelling) Gathering, Room 7A
12:30–3:30 pm Afternoon Workshops*
1–2 pm Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
1–2:30 pm Rock Star Session 6*, Room 33C
1–3 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
2–3 pm Concurrent Session 8
2–3 pm SIGLIT (Literacy) Gathering, Room 7A
2–3:15 pm SIGMS (Media Specialists) Forum**, Room 6A
2–4 pm SIGML (Mobile Learning) Walking Tour**, Meet at corner of 3rd Ave. & K St.
3:15–4:45 pm Rock Star Session 7*, Room 33C
3:30–4:30 pm Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
3:45–4:45 pm Ignite Session 2, Room 6A
3:45–4:45 pm Concurrent Session 9
3:45–5:15 pm SIG1to1 (1 to 1 Computing) & TC (Technology Coordinators) Forum*, Room 11
3:45–5:15 pm SIGGS (Games and Simulations) Annual Meeting, Room 7A
3:45–5:30 pm SIGIVC (Interactive Video Conferencing) Forum**, Room 23B
4–6 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
4:30–7:30 pm Evening Workshops*
5–6:15 pm Birds of a Feather Sessions
5–6:15 pm SIGIntS (International Schools) Gathering, Room 2
5–6:15 pm SIGMT (Music and Technology) Gathering, Room 7B
5–6:15 pm SIGTAP (Technology in AfterSchool Programs) Gathering, Room 26A
5:30–6:30 pm SIGIVC (Interactive Video Conferencing) Annual Meeting, Room 23AB
5:30–7:30 pm SIGVE Machinima Fest, Room 5

Wednesday, June 27

7–8 am Wednesday Shred Sessions, Room 33C
7:30–9:30 am SIGMS (Media Specialists) Breakfast Meeting**, Room 6A
7:30 am–3 pm Registration Open, Hall B2
8 am–3 pm Online Learning Institute (ISTE, SREB, EDC)*, OMNI; Grand Ballroom A-C
8:30–9:30 am Concurrent Session 10
8:30–10 am Rock Star Session 8*, Room 33C
8–10 am Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
8:30–11:30 am Morning Workshops*
9 am–1 pm Playgrounds: Interactive Videoconferencing, Mobile Learning, Digital Fabrication, Sails Pavilion
9:30 am–2:30 pm Exhibits Open
10:15–11:15 am Concurrent Session 11
10:45–11:45 am Corporate Spotlight Session, Room 6C
10:45 am–12:15 pm Rock Star Session 9*, Room 33C
11 am–1 pm Poster Sessions and Student Showcase, Lobby DE
11:45 am–12:45 pm Concurrent Session 12
1–2:30 pm Rock Star Session 10*, Room 33C
1:15–2:15 pm Concurrent Session 13
2:45–4 pm Closing Keynote and 2013 Preview, Hall B1

* Preregistration and additional payment required.
** Preregistration required.
*** By invitation only.


border


ISTE 2012 Important Dates

October 3, 2011
Registration opens

October 5, 2011
Call for participation closes

November 2, 2011
Housing reservations open

February 15, 2012
Program online, add workshops and tours

March 31, 2012
Super Early-Bird registration deadline

April 11, 2012
Housing cancellation deadline, no fee

May 1, 2012
Early-Bird registration deadline

June 6, 2012
Online housing reservations close

June 8, 2012
Mail registrations close

June 18, 2012
Web/phone/fax registrations close

June 18, 2012
Deadline for cancellations (accepted in writing)

June 23–27, 2012
Onsite registration at San Diego Convention Center